Henry and Petes verry long walk

The Route

Day No.
Start
Finish
Distance (Miles)
Day
Date
1
Land's End
Porthcarno/Treen
6.5
Sunday
8/05/2011
2
Treen
Mousehole/Newlyn
9
Monday
9/05/2011
3 & 4
Mousehole/Newlyn
Marazion
6
Tuesday & Wednesday
10/05/11 & 11/05/11
5
Marazion
Porthleven
10
Thursday
12/05/2011
6
Culdrose
Gweek
10
Friday
13/05/2011
7
Gweek
Falmouth
9
Saturday
14/05/2011
8
Falmouth
St Mawes/Trewince Head
11
Sunday
15/05/2011
9
Trewince/Portscatho
Portloe
10
Monday
16/05/2011
10 & 11
Tretheake - Goran Haven
Mevagissy
8
Tuesday & Wednesday
17/05/11 & 18/05/11
12
Mevagissy
Par Sands/Carlyon Bay
12.5
Thursday
19/05/2011
13
Carlyon Bay
Polruan
5
Friday
20/05/2011
14
Polruan
Looe
10
Saturday
21/05/2011
15
Looe
Downderry
10
Sunday
22/05/2011
16/17
Downderry
Devonport
14
Monday & Tuesday
23/05/2011 & 24/05/11
18
Devonport - Mount Batten
Combe/Brixton
12
Wednesday
25/05/2011
19
Combe/Brixton
Modbury
10.5
Thursday
26/05/2011
20
East Leigh
Ashprington
12
Friday
27/05/2011
21/22/23
Ashprington
Dittisham Ferry - Paignton
11
Saturday/Sunday/Monday
28/05/11 & 29/05/11 & 30/05/11
24
Paignton
Torquay - Maidencombe
10
Tuesday
31/05/2011
25
Maidencombe
Dawlish Warren
7
Wednesday
1/06/2011
26
Dawlish Warren
Exmouth - Lympstone
10
Thursday
2/06/2011
27
Lympstone
Ladram Bay
15
Friday
3/06/2011
28
Ladram Bay
Seaton
15
Saturday
4/06/2011
29
Seaton
Extra Day/Heat Rest
0
Sunday
5/06/2011
30
Seaton
Chard Junction
16
Monday
6/06/2011
31
Chard
Crewkerne (Haselbury Plucknett)
13
Tuesday
7/06/2011
32
Plucknett
Yeovilton
15
Wednesday
8/06/2011
33
Yeovilton
Wincanton
11
Thursday
9/06/2011
34
Wincanton
Warminster
21.8
Friday
10/06/2011
35/36
Warminster Land Warfare Centre
 
0
Saturday & Sunday
11/06/11 & 12/06/11
37
Warminster Land Warfare Centre
Seend Devizes
16
Monday
13/06/2011
38/39
Seend Devizes
RAF Lyneham
18
Tuesday & Wednesday
14/06/11 & 15/06/11
40
Lyneham
Brokenborough, Malmesbury
12.6
Thursday
16/06/2011
41
Brokenborough Malmesbury
Brimbscome Naisworth
13
Friday
17/06/2011
42
Brimbscome
Nailsworth
NOT COUNTED
Saturday
18/06/2011
 
Home rest/organize 14 days
 
 
 
 
Stage 2 
 
 
 
 
 
43
Brimbscome
N/A
0
Sunday
3/07/2011
44
Brimbscome
Crickley Hill
11
Monday
4/07/2011
45
Crickley Hill
Winchcombe
12
Tuesday
5/07/2011
46
Winchcombe
Weston Sub Edge, Chipping Camden
10
Wednesday
6/07/2011
47/48
Weston
Stratford on Avon via Monarch's Way
12
Thursday & Friday
07/07/11 & 08/07/11
49
Stratford
Snitterfield - Claverdon Canal
11
Saturday
9/07/2011
50
Claverdon
Grand Union Canal - Knowle
8
Sunday
10/07/2011
51
Knowle/Baddesley Clinton
Kingsbury
14
Monday
11/07/2011
52/53
Kingsbury
Whittington Bks
8
Tuesday & Wednesday
12/07/11 & 13/07/11
54
Whittington
Lichfield - Wandon, Cannock Chase
10
Thursday
14/07/2011
55
Wandon
Rugeley - Abbotts Bromley
9
Friday
15/07/2011
56
Abbotts Bromley
Uttoxeter
6.5
Saturday
16/07/2011
57/58
Uttoxeter
Rochester - Ashbourne
13
Sunday & Monday
17/07/11 & 18/07/11
59
Ashbourne
Newhaven
11
Tuesday
19/07/2011
60
Newhaven
Blackwell
11
Wednesday
20/07/2011
62/62
Blackwell
Chapel en le Frith
10
Thursday & Friday
21/07/11 & 22/07/11
 
Henry's
7th
Birthday
21/07/2011
 
63
Chapel
Padfield (N Glossop)
13
Saturday
23/07/2011
64/65
Padfield
Hollingworth Lake
6
Sunday & Monday
24/07/11 & 25/07/11
66
Or to Saddleworth (Uppermill)
 
N/A
 
 
67
Hollingworth Lake/Saddleworth
Hebden Bridge
15
Monday (Tuesday)
25/07/11 (26/07/11)
68/69
Hebden Bridge
Hardcastle Crags - Hamworth
10
Tuesday (Wednesday)
26/07/11 (27/07/11)
 
Rest at Wildsen/ 7 days ----------------------
 
 
 
 
Stage 3
 
 
 
 
 
70
Haworth
Skipton
8
Thursday
4/08/2011
71
Skipton
Barden Bridge
10
Friday
5/08/2011
72
Barden Bridge
Grassington
9
Saturday
6/08/2011
73/74
Grassington
Buckden
10
Sunday & Monday
7/08/2011 & 08/08/11
75
Buckden
Hawes
11
Tuesday
9/08/2011
76
Hawes
Keld
12
Wednesday
10/08/2011
77
Keld
Tan Hill - Bowes
12
Thursday
11/08/2011
78
Bowes
Aldersdale - Middleton-in-Teesdale
10
Friday
12/08/2011
79
Middleston
High Force - Langdon Beck
15
Saturday
13/08/2011
80
Langdon
Dufton/Appleby
16
Sunday
14/08/2011
81
Dufton/Appleby
Alston
20
Monday
15/08/2011
81a
Whereever
Alston
N/A
 
 
82/83
Alston
Slaggyford - Spadeadam
18
Wednesday & Thursday
16/08/11 & 17/08/11
84
Spadeadam
Once Brewed (Hadrians Wall)
12
Friday
18/08/2011
85
Once Brewed
Bellingham
10
Saturday
19/08/2011
86
Bellingham
Cottonshopeburnsfoot
12
Sunday
20/08/2011
87/88
Cottonshopeburnsfoot/Byrness
Jedburgh
21
Monday & Tuesday
21/08/11 & 22/08/11
89
Jedburgh
Dryburgh
12
Wednesday
23/08/2011
90
Dryburgh
Galashiels
10
Thursday
24/08/2011
91
Galashiels
Broadmeadows
8
Friday
25/08/2011
92/93
Broadmeadows
Peebles
14
Saturday & Sunday
26/08/11 & 27/08/11
94
Peebles
Carlops
16
Monday
28/08/2011
85
Carlops
Balerno
8
Tuesday
29/08/2011
96
Balerno
Edinburgh
6
Wednesday
30/08/2011
 
9 days rest at home ……………………………
 
 
 
 
Stage 4
 
 
 
 
 
95
Carlops
Kirknewton
10
Sunday
11/09/2011
96
Kirknewton
Broxburn - Linlithgow
14
Monday
12/09/2011
97
Linlithgow
E. Falkirk
4
Tuesday
13/09/2011
98
Falkirk
Kilsyth
13
Wednesday
14/09/2011
99/100
Kilsyth
Milngavie
12
Thursday/Friday
15/09/11 & 16/09/11
101
Milngavie
Drymen
9
Saturday
17/09/2011
102
Drymen
Rowardennan
11
Sunday
18/09/2011
103/104
Rowardennan
Inversnaid - Tarbet
 
Monday & Tuesday
19/09/11 & 20/09/11
105
Loch Fyne
Tarbet - Inveranan
 
Wednesday
21/09/2011
106
Inveranan
Crianlarich
 
Thursday
22/09/2011
107
Crianlarich
Inveroran
9
Friday
23/09/2011
108
Inveroran
Kingshouse (Glencoe(
10
Saturday
24/09/2011
109
Kingshouse (Glencoe(
Kinlochleven
10
Sunday
25/09/2011
110/111
Kinlochleven
Fort William
14
Monday
26/09/2011 &27/09/11
112
Fort William
Gairlochy (via Great Glen Way)
10
Wednesday
28/09/2011
113
Gairlochy
Laggan
12
Thursday
29/09/2011
114
Laggan
FT Augustus
12
Friday
30/09/2011
115
FT Augustus
Invermoriston
9
Saturday
1/10/2011
116
Invermoriston
Drumnadrochit
14
Sunday
2/10/2011
117
 
 
 
Monday
3/10/2011
118/119
Drumnadrochit
Inverness
18
Tuesday & Wednesday
04/10/11 & 05/10/11
120
Inverness
Culbokie
11
Thursday
6/10/2011
121/122
Culbokie
Ardross
12
Friday & Saturday
07/10/11 & 08/10/11
123
Ardross
Tain
13
Sunday
9/10/2011
124
Tain
Dornoch
12
Monday
10/10/2011
125
Dornoch
Golspie
7
Tuesday
11/10/2011
126/127
Golspie
Helmsdale
17
Wednesday & Thursday
12/10/11 & 13/10/11
128
Helmsdale
Beriedale
10
Friday
14/10/2011
129
Beriedale
Dunbeath
9
Saturday
15/10/2011
130
Dunbeath
Lybster
11
Sunday
16/10/2011
131
Lybster
Watten
14
Monday
17/10/2011
131a
Lybster
Wick
13
Monday
17/10/2011
132
Watten
John O'Groats
20
Tuesday
18/10/2011
132a
Wick
John O'Groats
15
Tuesday
18/10/2011
 
FINISH!!! 
 
 
 
 
133
Wick - Inverness
London
Train 4.30 - 8am
Wednesday
19/10/2011
Sponsors Goodrich Burns Real Food for Pets Cotswold Ramblers